Peak District Hills

Thorpe Cloud Summit
Thorpe Cloud Summit
This is a "Special" list which shows the Peak District Hills. This list does not form part of the DoBIH (The Database of British and Irish Hills).

Although nearly all the hills lie in the Peak District National Park and also in Derbyshire there are a few which lie in other fringe counties (mainly in Staffordshire, Cheshire and South Yorkshire.

NOTE: Click on a heading to SORT ... Type in the SEARCH box to refine the list ... Select how many hills to SHOW ... Click on PREVIOUS or NEXT to move from page to page.

PEAK DISTRICT HILLS

The Peak District Hills
NAME
AREA
COUNTY
GRID REF
FEET
METRES
HILL NO
NameAreaCountyGrid RefFeetMetresHill No
Alport CastlesDark PeakDerbyshireSK1421951598487
Alport HeightWhite PeakDerbyshire1030314
Axe EdgeWhite PeakDerbyshireSK03269218015493631
Axe Edge MoorWhite PeakDerbyshireSK03570618085513629
Back TorDark PeakDerbyshireSK19790917655383637
Back Tor - Great RidgeDark PeakDerbyshire1463446
Birchen EdgeWhite PeakDerbyshire1018310
Black Chew HeadDark PeakGreater ManchesterSE05601917785423636
Black EdgeWhite PeakDerbyshireSK06277016635073643
Black HillDark PeakDerbyshireSE07804619095822810
Black RocksWhite PeakDerbyshire886270
Blake Mere - Merryton LowWhite PeakStaffordshireSK 0416091603489
Bleaklow HeadDark PeakDerbyshireSK09496020776332808
Brown KnollDark PeakDerbyshireSK08385118675693628
Bunster HillWhite PeakStaffordshire1079329
Burbage EdgeWhite PeakDerbyshire1640500
Carl WarkDark PeakDerbyshire1312400
Cats TorWhite PeakCheshireSJ99475917135223640
Cheeks HillWhite PeakStaffordshireSK02669917065205472
Chinley ChurnDark PeakDerbyshireSK03583614804515328
Chrome HillWhite PeakDerbyshire1437438
Combs HeadWhite PeakDerbyshireSK04075716505033646
Corbar HillWhite PeakDerbyshire1420437
Cratcliffe TorWhite PeakDerbyshire801244
Crook HillDark PeakDerbyshire1253382
Crowden TowerDark PeakDerbyshire2031619
Dead Edge EndDark PeakDerbyshireSE1240171637499
Dovestone TorDark PeakDerbyshire1657505
Ecton HillWhite PeakStaffordshire1211369
Edale MoorDark PeakDerbyshire1936590
Fairbrook NazeDark PeakDerbyshire2031619
Featherbed MossDark PeakDerbyshireSE04601117755415610
Featherbed TopDark PeakDerbyshireSK09092017855443634
Gratton HillDark PeakStaffordshire1191363
Great Dovestone RocksDark PeakDerbyshire1499457
Grindslow KnollDark PeakDerbyshire1972601
GunWhite PeakStaffordshireSJ97061512633852823
Harborough RocksWhite PeakDerbyshire1244379
Hen CloudDark PeakStaffordshire1346410
Hey EdgeDark PeakDerbyshire1391424
Higger TorDark PeakDerbyshire1424434
High NebDark PeakDerbyshireSK22885315034585327
High WheeldonWhite PeakDerbyshireSK1006611383422
Higher Shelf StonesDark PeakDerbyshireSK08894720376212809
Hill House - RoyledgeWhite PeakStaffordshireSK 0515851394425
Hoar Stones - Howden EdgeDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK15898316865145482
Hoarstone EdgeDark PeakGreater ManchesterSE01901716314975550
Horse Stone NazeDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK15897517295273638
Howden Edge - High StonesDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK18794318045503630
Kerridge HillWhite PeakCheshireSJ 9427591027313
Kinder LowDark PeakDerbyshireSK 0798702078633
Kinder ScoutDark PeakDerbyshireSK08487520886362807
Lantern PikeDark PeakDerbyshireSK 0238791224373
Lees MoorWhite PeakDerbyshireSK2496749973042827
Longstone MoorWhite PeakDerbyshireSK18873212963955331
Lord's Seat - Rushup EdgeDark PeakDerbyshireSK11183417985483632
Lose Hill - Wards PieceDark PeakDerbyshireSK 1538531562476
Lost LadDark PeakDerbyshire1701508
Madwoman's StonesDark PeakDerbyshire1854565
Mam TorDark PeakDerbyshireSK12783616965173641
Margery HillDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK 1899561791546
Mill HillDark PeakDerbyshireSK06190417855443635
Mount FamineDark PeakDerbyshire1552473
Mow Cop - Old Man Of MowWhite PeakCheshireSJ85857511063372826
Musden LowWhite PeakStaffordshire1178359
Narrowdale HillWhite PeakStaffordshire1204367
Nether TorDark PeakDerbyshire1870570
Oliver HillWhite PeakDerbyshireSK02767516835133642
Outer EdgeDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK 1779691775541
Over Owler TorDark PeakDerbyshire1247380
Owler TorDark PeakDerbyshire991302
Ox StonesDark PeakSouth YorkshireSK 2808311378420
Parkhouse HillWhite PeakDerbyshire1234376
Rainster RocksWhite PeakDerbyshire981299
Ramshaw RocksWhite PeakStaffordshire1496456
RevidgeWhite PeakStaffordshireSK 0775991312400
Ringing RogerDark PeakDerbyshire1804550
Robin Hood's Picking RodsDark PeakDerbyshireSK00690910733275545
Robin Hoods StrideWhite PeakDerbyshire820250
Rowtor RocksWhite PeakDerbyshire761232
Shining TorWhite PeakCheshireSJ99473718345592812
Shining Tor - MilldaleWhite PeakDerbyshire820250
ShutlingsloeWhite PeakCheshireSJ97669516605063644
Sir William HillWhite PeakDerbyshireSK21577814074295329
SnailsdenDark PeakSouth YorkshireSE 1310331558475
Sough TopWhite PeakDerbyshireSK 1337081437438
South HeadDark PeakDerbyshire1621494
Stanage EdgeDark PeakDerbyshireSK 2508301500457
Stanedge PoleDark PeakDerbyshireSK 2468441444440
Stanton Moor - Moor PlantationsWhite PeakDerbyshireSK24462910603235335
The EdgeDark PeakDerbyshireSK 0768932047624
The RoachesWhite PeakStaffordshireSK00163816575053645
Thorpe CloudWhite PeakDerbyshire938286
Upper TorDark PeakDerbyshire1980604
Weaver Hill - The WalkWhite PeakStaffordshireSK 0944631217371
West NabDark PeakSouth YorkshireSE07608716405003647
Wetton HillWhite PeakDerbyshireSK11356612173715333
Wheel StonesDark PeakDerbyshire1578481
Whetstone RidgeWhite PeakCheshireSK00170817955473633
Whinstone Lee TorDark PeakDerbyshire1362415
White EdgeDark PeakDerbyshireSK 2637581197365
White TorDark PeakDerbyshire1598487
Win HillDark PeakDerbyshireSK18685015164622818
Wolfscote HillWhite PeakDerbyshireSK13758312733885332
m4s0n501