Birketts

Woodend Height Summit
Woodend Height Summit
Sleet Fell Summit
Sleet Fell Summit
Silverybield Summit
Silverybield Summit
The Birketts are the 541 Lake District fells described in Bill Birkett's book Complete Lakeland Fells. This book first published in 1994 described 129 walks taking in every hill over 1,000 feet.

NOTE: Click on a heading to SORT ... Type in the SEARCH box to refine the list ... Select how many hills to SHOW ... Click on PREVIOUS or NEXT to move from page to page.

BIRKETTS

The 541 Birkett Fells Of The Lake District National Park
NAME
AREA
GROUP
GRID REF
FEET
METRES
HILL NO
NameAreaGroupGrid RefFeetMetresHill No
Adam SeatEasternHigh StreetNY47109021856662558
Allen CragsWesternBorrowdale FellsNY23608525757852388
Angletarn Pikes - North TopEasternMartindaleNY41314818605672579
Angletarn Pikes - South TopEasternMartindaleNY41414718545653826
Ard CragsNorth WesternGrasmoorNY20619719065812460
Armboth Fell - BirkettWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY29615915724793761
Arnison CragCentralFairfieldNY39314914214332614
Arnsbarrow HillSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD31191110563223896
Arthur's PikeEasternLoadpot HillNY46020617495332584
BakestallNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26630822086732333
Bampton FellEasternLoadpot HillNY48716416044893837
Banna FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY11517414964563764
Bannerdale CragsNorthernBlencathraNY33529022416832332
Bannisdale Fell - Long CragEasternShap FellsNY51605416174932605
BarfNorth WesternLords SeatNY21426715354682486
BarrowNorth WesternGrasmoorNY22721814934552488
Base BrownWesternGreat GableNY22511421196462439
Beda Fell - Beda HeadEasternMartindaleNY42817116705092595
Bell Crags - Long Moss/Blea Tarn FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY29814318345593567
BigertSouthernWhitfellSD17693210863313894
BinseyNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY22535514674472351
Birch FellSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD39589110433183897
Birk Fell Man - Birk FellSouthernConiston MassifNY29501617225253871
Birker Fell - Great CragSouthernHarter FellSD18697811093383893
Birker Fell - White HowSouthernHarter FellSD20597414574443875
Birkett FellCentralDoddsNY36419823797253819
Birkhouse MoorCentralHelvellyn MassifNY36315923567182549
BirksCentralFairfieldNY38114420416222570
Black CombeSouthernBlack CombeSD13585419696002646
Black Combe - South TopSouthernBlack CombeSD13585119265873869
Black Crags - MickledenWesternLangdale FellsNY25508019295883565
Black FellSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsNY34001510603232508
Black SailsSouthernConiston MassifNY28200724447452641
Blake FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY11019618805732462
Blake Rigg - Little LangdaleWesternBowfellNY28503917555353745
Blake Rigg - TilberthwaiteSouthernConiston MassifNY30101113884233881
Blakeley RaiseWesternLank RiggNY06813512763893792
Blea RiggWesternLangdale FellsNY30107817755412470
Bleaberry FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28519519365902458
Bleaberry Knott - Birk FellEasternMartindaleNY40218216805123680
Blencathra - Atkinson PikeNorthernBlencathraNY32428327728452323
Blencathra - Doddick FellNorthernBlencathraNY32827724347423697
Blencathra - Gategill Fell TopNorthernBlencathraNY31727327928512322
Blencathra - Hallsfell TopNorthernBlencathraNY32327728488682320
Blencathra - Knowe Crags/Blease FellNorthernBlencathraNY31227026418052324
Blencathra - Scales FellNorthernBlencathraNY33127822386823700
Boat HowWesternEskdale FellsNY17703411063372506
Bonscale PikeEasternLoadpot HillNY45320017195242588
Border EndWesternEskdale FellsNY22801817135223747
BowfellWesternBowfellNY24406429599022365
Bowness KnottWesternHigh StileNY11215510933333805
Bowscale FellNorthernBlencathraNY33330523037022329
Bracken HowCentralDoddsNY39221012243733856
Brackeny CragSouthernConiston MassifSD30399812143703890
Brae FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY28835119235862344
BrandrethWesternGreat GableNY21411923467152416
BranstreeEasternBranstreeNY47710023397132550
Branstree NE Top - East Top/High Howes MardaleEasternBranstreeNY48710322086732555
Brim FellSouthernConiston MassifSD27098526127962636
Broad CragWesternScafellsNY21807530649342363
Broad Crag - Birker FellSouthernHarter FellSD19597812203723888
Broad EndNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26129827268313695
Brock BarrowSouthernDow CragSD22094211253433892
Brock CragsEasternMartindaleNY41613618415612582
Broom FellNorth WesternLords SeatNY19427116775112480
Brown CragCentralHelvellyn MassifNY32717620016103823
Brown HillsCentralDoddsNY37719418085513829
Brown How - EnnerdaleWesternHigh StileNY11515810833303807
Brown Howe - MardaleEasternBranstreeNY48712217365293832
Brown PikeSouthernDow CragSD26096622386822642
Brown RiggWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY30514615194633763
Brownthwaite CragEasternMartindaleNY44317314574443844
Brunt KnottEasternKentdaleNY48400614014272616
Buck BarrowSouthernWhitfellSD15191018015492648
Buck Pike - MickledenWesternLangdale FellsNY25207719886063736
Buck Pike - Seathwaite FellSouthernDow CragSD26297224417443865
BuckbarrowWesternPillarNY13506113884232497
Burn EdgeWesternLank RiggNY06912610503203809
Burn MoorSouthernWhitfellSD15192417815432649
Burn TodNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY28232819525953706
Burnbank FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY11020915584752484
Burthwaite HeightsNorth WesternLords SeatNY18828210433183723
Calf CragWesternLangdale FellsNY30110417625372472
Calfhow PikeCentralDoddsNY33021121656602560
Capple HoweEasternKentdaleNY43202914604453843
CapplebarrowEasternShap FellsNY50803516805122593
Carl SideNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY25428024487462325
Carling KnottWesternLoweswater FellsNY11720317855443568
Carrock FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY34133621756632336
Carron CragSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD32594310303142674
Castle Crag - MardaleEasternHigh StreetNY46912712963953852
Castle Crag - ShoulthwalteWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY29918813254043777
Castle HowWesternLangdale FellsNY30707516405003754
Castle RockCentralDoddsNY32119611123393860
CatbellsNorth WesternDale HeadNY24419814804512490
Catstye CamCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34815829208902518
Caudale Moor - John Bell's BannerEasternHigh StreetNY41210024777553816
Caudale Moor - Stony Cove PikeEasternHigh StreetNY41809925037632540
Causey PikeNorth WesternGrasmoorNY21820820906372442
CawSouthernDow CragSD23094417365292651
Caw FellWesternPillarNY13111022876972425
Clough HeadPillarDoddsNY33322523827262547
Cocklaw FellEasternKentdaleNY48003811983653858
CockupNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY25931416575053709
Codale HeadWesternLangdale FellsNY28809023957302410
Cofa PikeCentralFairfieldNY35812027008233813
Cold PikeWesternBowfellNY26203623007012422
Coldbarrow Fell - High SaddleWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28912922156753733
Combe HeadWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24910924117352408
Common FellCentralDoddsNY38220418115523828
Coomb HeightNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY31032720576273702
Crag FellWesternLank RiggNY09714317165232476
Crag Hill - Eel CragNorth WesternGrasmoorNY19220327538392374
Crinkle Crags - Fourth CrinkleWesternBowfellNY24905027308323724
Crinkle Crags - Gunson Knott / Fifth CrinkleWesternBowfellNY24905126978223725
Crinkle Crags - Gunson Knott / Third CrinkleWesternBowfellNY25004927568402777
Crinkle Crags - Long Top / Second CrinkleWesternBowfellNY24804828188592371
Crinkle Crags - South Top / First CrinkleWesternBowfellNY25004527368342376
Crook CragSouthernHarter FellSD20098715394693873
Dale HeadNorth WesternDale HeadNY22215324707532400
Darling FellWesternFellbarrowNY12922512863923791
Dawsonground CragsWesternEskdale FellsNY20302613023973786
Demming CragSouthernHarter FellNY22200217225253872
Dodd - ButtermereWesternHigh StileNY16315721036412441
Dodd - LortonNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY16923014904543765
Dollywaggon PikeCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34613028158582524
Dove CragCentralFairfieldNY37410425987922533
Dovenest Top - Dovenest Crag / Stonethwaite FellWesternBorrowdale FellsNY25511320736322447
Dow CragSouthernDow CragSD26297725527782638
Eagle CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY27512017225252475
Eel Crag - BirkettNorth WesternGrasmoorNY19020626488073727
Esk PikeWesternBowfellNY23607529048852369
Eskdale Fell - WhinscalesWesternEskdale FellsNY19703313944253776
Eycott HillNorthernBlencathraNY38629411323453717
FairfieldCentralFairfieldNY35811728648732521
Fellbarrow - Mosser FellWesternFellbarrowNY13224213654162495
Fisher CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY30516313814213778
Fleetwith PikeWesternGreat GableNY20514121266482438
Floutern CopWesternLoweswater FellsNY12217314804513767
Four Stones HillEasternLoadpot HillNY49116213624153850
Fox HawSouthernDow CragSD22393612633853887
FroswickEasternHigh StreetNY43508523627202548
Frozen FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY28733220516253703
Gale CragCentralFairfieldNY39212416805123834
Gale FellWesternHigh StileNY13416416995183749
Gasgale CragsNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY17822223067033732
Gavel FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY11618317265262474
Gavel Fell - High NookWesternLoweswater FellsNY12018916014883757
Gavel PikeCentralFairfieldNY37313425727843815
Gibson KnottWesternLangdale FellsNY31610013784202494
Glade HowWesternPillarNY13406414214333774
GlaramaraWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24610425697832389
Glaramara - Looking SteadsWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24510125437752392
Glede HoweEasternShap FellsNY52112015624763840
Glenridding DoddCentralDoddsNY38017514504422612
Goat CragWesternEskdale FellsNY20401710243123811
Goat ScarEasternHigh StreetNY47306920546262569
GodworthWesternLoweswater FellsNY10018211983653796
Gowbarrow FellCentralGreat MellNY40721815784812610
Gowbarrow Fell - Green HillCentralGreat MellNY40820914504423845
Gowk HillEasternMartindaleNY44416615454713841
Grange Fell - Brund FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY26416213624152496
GrasmoorNorth WesternGrasmoorNY17420327958522372
Gray CragEasternHigh StreetNY42711622936992552
Graystones - BirkettNorth WesternLords SeatNY17726414964563713
Great BankWesternThe ScreesNY14301910793293806
Great BorneWesternHigh StileNY12316320216162451
Great CalvaNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY29031122646902331
Great CarrsSouthernConiston MassifNY27000925757852637
Great CockupNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY27333317265262347
Great Crag - StonethwaiteWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY27014614764502491
Great DoddCentralDoddsNY34120528128572525
Great EndWesternScafellsNY22608329869102364
Great GableWesternGreat GableNY21110329498992367
Great How - Eskdale FellWesternEskdale FellsNY19704017135223571
Great How - Swirl BandSouthernConiston MassifSD27399925267703864
Great How - ThirlmereWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY31318711123393861
Great Howe - LongsleddaleEasternShap FellsNY48906416214943836
Great Intake - Low FellSouthernConiston MassifNY30202113294053886
Great KnottWesternBowfellNY25904222836962426
Great Lingy HillNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY30933920216162342
Great MeldrumCentralGreat MellNY41422314344373847
Great Mell FellCentralGreat MellNY39625317625372583
Great Paddy CragSouthernWhitfellSD15090817455323870
Great RiggCentralFairfieldNY35510325137662539
Great Saddle CragEasternShap FellsNY52608618375602580
Great Sca FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY29133921366512338
Great StickleSouthernDow CragSD21191510013052678
Great WhinscaleSouthernHarter FellSD19798913944253880
Great Worm CragSouthernHarter FellSD19396814014272660
Great YarlsideEasternShap FellsNY52507519395912575
Green CragSouthernHarter FellSD20098216044892655
Green GableWesternGreat GableNY21410726288012384
Green How - Aughertree FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY25837410533213722
Green Side - White Stones / Green SideCentralDoddsNY35218726087952531
Grey Crag - Sleddale FellEasternShap FellsNY49707220936382565
Grey FriarSouthernConiston MassifNY26000325367732639
Grey KnottsWesternGreat GableNY21712522876972424
GrikeWesternLank RiggNY08414015944862482
Grisedale PikeNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY19822525957912386
Gummer's HowSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD39088410533212671
Hallin FellEasternMartindaleNY43319812733882623
Hard KnottWesternEskdale FellsNY23102318015492469
Hare CragNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY27729817655383708
Hare ShawEasternBranstreeNY49713116505032599
Hare StonesNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY31534320576272341
Harper HillsEasternBranstreeNY51014413624152618
Harrison StickleWesternLangdale FellsNY28107424157362406
Harrop PikeEasternShap FellsNY50007820906372567
Hart CragCentralFairfieldNY36811226978222529
Hart SideCentralDoddsNY35819724807562543
Harter Fell - EskdaleSouthernHarter FellSD21899721466542643
Harter Fell - MardaleEasternHigh StreetNY45909325527782537
Hartsop Above How - Gill CragCentralFairfieldNY38312019065812578
Hartsop DoddEasternHigh StreetNY41111820286182572
Hatteringill Head - Whin FellWesternFellbarrowNY13324712633853793
Hawk RiggSouthernConiston MassifNY29901414474413876
HaycockWesternPillarNY14410726157972385
Haystacks - ButtermereWesternGreat GableNY19313219595972457
Haystacks - TilberthwaiteSouthernConiston MassifNY30001313814213883
Hell Gill PikeSouthernConiston MassifNY26901621726623867
Helm CragWesternLangdale FellsNY32609313294052498
HelvellynCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34215131179502515
Helvellyn - Lower ManCentralHelvellyn MassifNY33715530359252516
Hen CombWesternLoweswater FellsNY13218116705092481
HerdusWesternHigh StileNY11716318445623741
Heron Pike - GlenriddingCentralDoddsNY37317820086123822
Heron Pike - North Top / Rydal FellCentralFairfieldNY35708620376212571
Heron Pike - RydalCentralFairfieldNY35608320086122573
Hesk FellSouthernWhitfellSD17694615654772656
Heughscar HillEasternLoadpot HillNY48823112303752624
High BrowCentralDoddsNY36721418865753824
High Crag - ButtermereWesternHigh StileNY18014024417442401
High Crag - GrisedaleCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34313629008842519
High Crags - NewlandsNorth WesternDale HeadNY21717517365293746
High DoddEasternMartindaleNY41518216445013574
High FellSouthernConiston MassifNY30001714044283879
High Gait CragsWesternBowfellNY22905718775723739
High Hartsop DoddCentralFairfieldNY39310717035192589
High House BankEasternShap FellsNY54304816244952602
High House Tarn Top - High House / Allen CragsWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24009222446842428
High Hows - LamplughWesternLoweswater FellsNY09620210273133810
High PenWesternLoweswater FellsNY10918815584753762
High Pike - CaldbeckNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY31835021596582337
High Pike - ScandaleCentralFairfieldNY37408821526562562
High Pike HawSouthernDow CragSD26394911613543891
High Raise - High StreetEasternHigh StreetNY44813426318022530
High Raise - High White StonesWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28009525007622396
High Rigg - BirkettCentralDoddsNY30721411253433859
High Rigg - Naddle FellCentralDoddsNY30822011713572627
High ScarthWesternEskdale FellsNY21504315984873758
High SeatWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28718019956082455
High SnockriggNorth WesternDale HeadNY18616917265263570
High SpyNorth WesternDale HeadNY23416221426532436
High StileWesternHigh StileNY16714726448063728
High Stile - Grey CragWesternHigh StileNY17014826488072381
High StreetEasternHigh StreetNY44011027178282528
High ToveWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28916516905152478
High Wether HoweEasternShap FellsNY51510917425312585
High WythowSouthernConiston MassifSD30099013454103885
HindscarthNorth WesternDale HeadNY21516523857272411
Hobcarton Crag - Hobcarton HeadNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY19322024257392404
Hobcarton EndNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY19523420806342444
Hollow Moor - Green Quarter FellEasternKentdaleNY46803913984262617
Holme FellSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsNY31500610403172673
Honister Crag - Black StarWesternGreat GableNY21214120676303320
Hopegill HeadNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY18522125267702395
Horsehow CragsSouthernHarter FellNY22400814214333878
Ill BellEasternHigh StreetNY43607724847572542
Ill CragWesternScafellsNY22207330689352362
Ill Crag - NewlandsNorth WesternGrasmoorNY19919117915463742
Illgill HeadWesternThe ScreesNY16804919986092454
Iron Crag - Ennerdale FellWesternPillarNY12311921006402440
Irton FellWesternThe ScreesNY14402612963953787
Jenkin HillNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY27327524117353698
Kelton FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY09418110203113812
Kentmere PikeEasternHigh StreetNY46507723957302546
Kepple CragSouthernHarter FellSD19899910763283895
Kidsty PikeEasternHigh StreetNY44712525597802536
King's How - Grange FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY25816612863923789
Kinmont Buck BarrowSouthernWhitfellSD14690917555352650
KinnNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY21923212273743795
KinnisideWesternLank RiggNY07811612303753794
Kirk FellWesternGreat GableNY19410426318022383
Kirk Fell - LortonNorth WesternLords SeatNY17226514374383714
Kirk Fell East Top - Kirk Fell North TopWesternGreat GableNY19910725827872387
Kitty CragSouthernConiston MassifSD29598914274353877
Knipescar Common - Knipe ScarEasternLoadpot HillNY52619111223422628
KnottNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY29632923297102328
Knott RiggNorth WesternGrasmoorNY19718818245562465
Lad HowsNorth WesternGrasmoorNY17219313984263775
Ladyside PikeNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY18422723067032420
Lamb PastureEasternShap FellsNY53402112043672625
Lang HowWesternLangdale FellsNY31807013584143779
Lank RiggWesternLank RiggNY09111917755412471
LatriggNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY27924712043672352
Latter BarrowWesternLank RiggNY07411411613543799
Ling FellNorth WesternLords SeatNY17928512243732501
LingmellWesternScafellsNY20908126488072382
Lingmell - EnnerdaleWesternPillarNY14213014274353771
Lingmoor Fell - Brown HowWesternBowfellNY30204615394692485
Lining CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28311217785423744
Little CalvaNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY28231421066422339
Little CarrsSouthernConiston MassifNY27001422706923866
Little CockupNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY26133712963953715
Little Dodd - EnnerdaleWesternHigh StileNY14915519365903737
Little Dodd - LoweswaterWesternLoweswater FellsNY13119211883623797
Little Dodd - St John's CommonCentralDoddsNY33720425757853814
Little Eycott HillNorthernBlencathraNY38530010993353719
Little Gowder CragWesternPillarNY14010924057332409
Little Hart Crag - West TopCentralFairfieldNY38710020906372566
Little Harter FellEasternHigh StreetNY46809422346813821
Little MeldrumCentralGreat MellNY42222713254043851
Little Mell FellCentralGreat MellNY42324016575052598
Little Sca FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY29034220836353701
Little StandWesternBowfellNY25003324287402403
Little YarlsideEasternShap FellsNY53007116935162591
Loadpot HillEasternLoadpot HillNY45618122016712556
Loft CragWesternLangdale FellsNY27707122316802430
Long Crag - Yewdale FellsSouthernConiston MassifSD29898913814213884
Long SideNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY24828424087342326
Longlands FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY27535415854832350
Lonscale FellNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY28527123467152327
Lonscale PikeNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY28827223067033699
Looking Stead - PillarWesternPillarNY18611720576272449
Lord's SeatNorth WesternLords SeatNY20426518115522345
Lord's Seat - Crookdale / High House FellEasternShap FellsNY51806617195242587
LothwaiteNorth WesternLords SeatNY20329611323453718
Loughrigg FellWesternLangdale FellsNY34605110993352507
Low Birk FellEasternMartindaleNY41019012243733857
Low FellWesternFellbarrowNY13722613884232493
Low HowCentralDoddsNY37421516314973835
Low KopEasternLoadpot HillNY47416418775723825
Low PenWesternLoweswater FellsNY10418914274353772
Low PikeCentralFairfieldNY37307816675082596
Low RaiseEasternHigh StreetNY45613724747543817
Low SaddleWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28813321526562435
Low White StonesWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28210023987313731
Low WythowSouthernConiston MassifSD30299212203723889
Loweswater End - Carling KnottWesternLoweswater FellsNY12120617035193748
Loweswater FellWesternFellbarrowNY13522213524123780
Lowthwaite FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY27834716705093564
Maiden MoorNorth WesternDale HeadNY23618118865752461
Mardale Ill BellEasternHigh StreetNY44710124937602541
Meal FellNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY28333718045502346
Mellbreak - Mellbreak South TopWesternLoweswater FellsNY14818616805122479
Mellbreak - North TopWesternLoweswater FellsNY14319416705093572
Middle CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28815815884843759
Middle DoddCentralFairfieldNY39709521466542564
Middle FellWesternPillarNY15007219095822459
Miller Moss - Little Lingy HillNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY30333819986092343
Miton HillNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY32934119916073704
Murton Fell - Knock MurtonWesternLoweswater FellsNY09419014674472492
Nab ScarCentralFairfieldNY35507214764502611
Naddle High Forest - nameless / Naddle Horseshoe - 1EasternBranstreeNY49214314274353328
Naddle Low ForestEasternBranstreeNY50214913984263848
Nethermost PikeCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34314229238912517
Orthwaite BankNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY25633511423483716
OutersideNorth WesternGrasmoorNY21121418645682464
Owsen FellWesternLoweswater FellsNY10020913424093784
Pavey ArkWesternLangdale FellsNY28407922977002423
PenWesternScafellsNY22106725007623688
Pike de BieldWesternBowfellNY23606826578103726
Pike of BliscoWesternBowfellNY27104223137052419
Pike of StickleWesternLangdale FellsNY27307323267092417
PikesSouthernDow CragSD23794715394692658
PillarWesternPillarNY17112129278922368
Pillar - Black CragWesternPillarNY16611627178282377
Pillar RockWesternPillarNY17112325597802390
Pinnacle HoweEasternLoadpot HillNY49716712573833854
Place FellEasternMartindaleNY40516921566572561
Plough FellSouthernWhitfellSD16191114704483874
Ponsonby FellWesternLank RiggNY08207110333152509
Powleys HillEasternBranstreeNY50413515264653842
RaiseCentralHelvellyn MassifNY34217428978832520
Rampsgill HeadEasternHigh StreetNY44212725987922532
RandersideCentralDoddsNY34821023927293818
Rannerdale KnottsNorth WesternGrasmoorNY16718211653552502
Raven CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY30318715124612487
Raven's Crag - nameless / Stickle PikeSouthernDow CragSD22392911843613334
Red Beck Top - Glaramara South Top / Lincomb HeadWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24209723657212414
Red CragEasternLoadpot HillNY45015123337113820
Red KnottNorth WesternDale HeadNY22117914834523766
Red Pike - ButtermereWesternHigh StileNY16015424777552399
Red Pike - WasdaleWesternPillarNY16510627108262378
Red ScreesCentralFairfieldNY39608725467762538
Rest DoddEasternMartindaleNY43213622836962553
RivingsNorth WesternLords SeatNY19729410993353720
Robin HoodEasternShap FellsNY53005916174932604
RobinsonNorth WesternDale HeadNY20116824187372405
Rossett PikeWesternLangdale FellsNY24907521366512437
Rosthwaite Fell - BessybootWesternBorrowdale FellsNY25812418085512467
Rosthwaite Fell - Rosthwaite CamWesternBorrowdale FellsNY25511820086122453
Rough Crag - Birker MoorSouthernWhitfellSD16197710473192672
Rough Crag - RiggindaleEasternHigh StreetNY45411220606282568
Round HowCentralDoddsNY39120812703873853
Round KnottNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY33433719786033705
Rowling EndNorth WesternGrasmoorNY22920714214333773
SailNorth WesternGrasmoorNY19820225367732393
Sale FellNorth WesternLords SeatNY19429611783592503
Sale HowNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY27628621856662334
SallowsEasternKentdaleNY43603916935162590
Sand HillNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY18721824807562398
ScafellWesternScafellsNY20606431639642360
Scafell PikeWesternScafellsNY21507232099782359
Scale KnottWesternLoweswater FellsNY14917711093383802
Scalebarrow KnottEasternBranstreeNY51915311093382629
Scar CragsNorth WesternGrasmoorNY20820622056722432
Scar LathingWesternEskdale FellsNY22504914404393770
Scoat FellWesternPillarNY15911327598412373
Scope EndNorth WesternDale HeadNY22318213524123781
SeatWesternHigh StileNY18513418415613566
Seat How - Birker MoorSouthernWhitfellSD16597110203112676
Seat How - ThornthwaiteNorth WesternLords SeatNY21325616274963710
Seat RobertEasternShap FellsNY52611416905152592
Seat SandalCentralFairfieldNY34411524177372545
SeatallanWesternPillarNY14008422706922427
Seathwaite FellWesternBorrowdale FellsNY22910119726012456
Seathwaite Fell - Great SlackWesternBorrowdale FellsNY22709720736322446
Selside PikeEasternBranstreeNY49011121496552563
Sergeant ManWesternLangdale FellsNY28608824157362407
Sergeant's CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY27311318735712463
Sharp KnottWesternLoweswater FellsNY10720115814823760
Sheffield PikeCentralDoddsNY36918122156752554
Shelter CragsWesternBowfellNY24905326748152380
Shipman KnottsEasternHigh StreetNY47206219265872574
Shivery KnottWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28815316114913756
Side PikeWesternBowfellNY29305311883623798
Silver HowWesternLangdale FellsNY32406612963952499
SilverybieldWesternEskdale FellsNY22103812963953788
Skelgill BankNorth WesternDale HeadNY24420511093383803
SkiddawNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26029030549312319
Skiddaw - DoddNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY24427316475022349
Skiddaw - Lesser ManNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26827526748153696
Skiddaw Little ManNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26627728388652321
Skiddaw Middle TopNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26028830459283692
Skiddaw North TopNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26029230259223694
Skiddaw South TopNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY26028630359253693
Sleddale PikeEasternShap FellsNY53509416605062597
Sleet FellEasternMartindaleNY42218812403783855
Slight SideWesternScafellsNY20905025007622397
Smithy FellWesternFellbarrowNY13323712863923790
Sour HowesEasternKentdaleNY42703215854832609
Sourfoot FellWesternFellbarrowNY13423313484113782
Souther FellNorthernBlencathraNY35429117135222348
St Raven's EdgeEasternHigh StreetNY40608319465933573
St Sunday CragCentralFairfieldNY36913427598412527
Stainton PikeSouthernWhitfellSD15294216344982652
Standing CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY29613320056113735
Stang HillSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD30990810373163898
Starling DoddWesternHigh StileNY14215720776332445
Steel Fell - Dead PikeWesternLangdale FellsNY31911118145532466
Steel Knotts - PikeawassaEasternMartindaleNY44018114174322615
SteepleWesternPillarNY15711626878192379
Stickle PikeSouthernDow CragSD21292812303752663
Stile EndNorth WesternGrasmoorNY22021914674473768
Stone ArthurCentralFairfieldNY34709216405002601
Stone PikeWesternLank RiggNY07807810563223808
Stoneside HillSouthernWhitfellSD14589213854223882
Stonesty PikeWesternBowfellNY24904125107653729
Stoupdale HeadSouthernBlack CombeSD15187315494722657
Stybarrow DoddCentralDoddsNY34318927668432526
Swainson KnottWesternLank RiggNY07908311323453801
Swarth Fell - KinnisideWesternLank RiggNY06412010993353804
Swarth Fell - UllswaterEasternLoadpot HillNY45419517885453830
Swinescar PikeWesternLangdale FellsNY31307113484113783
Swineside KnottCentralDoddsNY37919718145533827
Swinklebank Crag - Ancrow Brow / nameless Bannisdale HorseshoeEasternShap FellsNY50004918215553325
SwinsideNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY17623916705093752
Swirl HowSouthernConiston MassifNY27200526318022635
Tarbarrel MossNorth WesternLords SeatNY20625316174933711
Tarn Crag - EasedaleWesternLangdale FellsNY30309318045502468
Tarn Crag - SleddaleEasternShap FellsNY48807821786642559
Tarn Crags Top - Bowscale Fell East TopNorthernBlencathraNY34031021826652335
Tarn HillSouthernDow CragSD20992110273132675
The BennWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY30219314634463769
The Forest - Borrowdale Head / nameless Bannisdale HorseshoeEasternShap FellsNY52703517325283326
The KnightEasternMartindaleNY40417618115523831
The Knott - High StreetEasternHigh StreetNY43712624257392544
The Knott - Stainton FellSouthernWhitfellSD14395110863312670
The NabEasternMartindaleNY43415218905762577
The Old Man of ConistonSouthernConiston MassifSD27297826358032634
The PikeSouthernWhitfellSD18693412143702664
The TongueNorthernBlencathraNY34730118145533707
Thirdgill Head ManNorth WesternGrasmoorNY18319624027323730
Thorn CragWesternLangdale FellsNY28007121066423734
Thornthwaite CragEasternHigh StreetNY43110025727842535
Thornythwaite FellWesternBorrowdale FellsNY24511818835743738
Threlkeld KnottsCentralDoddsNY33023016865143833
Throstlehow CragWesternEskdale FellsNY22704313254043785
Thunacar KnottWesternLangdale FellsNY27907923727232413
Todd FellEasternShap FellsNY51202013164012620
Top O'SelsideSouthernOutlying Eastern TopsSD30891810963343863
Troutbeck TongueEasternHigh StreetNY42206411943642626
Ullister HillNorth WesternLords SeatNY20926017225253562
Ullock PikeNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY24428722646902330
UllscarfWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY29112123827262412
Ulthwaite RiggEasternShap FellsNY51409316475022600
Walla CragWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY27621212343762500
Wallow Crag - nameless / Naddle Horseshoe - 2EasternBranstreeNY49614914274353329
Walna ScarSouthernDow CragSD25796320376212644
WandopeNorth WesternGrasmoorNY18819725337722394
WansfellCentralFairfieldNY40305215954863838
Wansfell PikeCentralFairfieldNY39404115884843839
Wasdale PikeEasternShap FellsNY53608418545652581
WatchesNorthernSkiddaw MassifNY24030310933333721
Watendlath FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY28914816905153750
Water CragSouthernWhitfellSD15397410013052677
Watermillock FellCentralGreat MellNY42423313914243849
Watson's DoddCentralDoddsNY33519525897892534
Wether HillEasternLoadpot HillNY45516721986702557
WetherlamSouthernConiston MassifNY28801125037632640
Whatshaw CommonEasternShap FellsNY54106115914852608
Whin Crag - EskdaleWesternEskdale FellsNY20002311583533800
Whin Rigg - WasdaleWesternThe ScreesNY15003517555352473
Whinlatter - Brown HowNorth WesternLords SeatNY19125116965172477
Whinlatter TopNorth WesternLords SeatNY19624917225253563
White CombeSouthernBlack CombeSD15486213684172662
White Hall KnottSouthernBlack CombeSD15585510203113899
White HauseNorthernNorth O'SiddawNY27132315264653712
White Howe - BannisdaleEasternShap FellsNY52304117395302586
White MaidenSouthernDow CragSD25495720016102645
White Pike - Birkby FellSouthernWhitfellSD15095614504422659
White Pike - SeathwaiteSouthernDow CragSD24995519625983868
White SideCentralHelvellyn MassifNY33716628318632523
White Stones - The BandWesternBowfellNY26006018645683740
Whiteless PikeNorth WesternGrasmoorNY18018921656602434
Whiteside - Whiteside West TopNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY17021923207072418
Whiteside East Top - WhitesideNorth WesternGrisedale PikeNY17522123597192415
Whiteside PikeEasternShap FellsNY52001513023972622
WhitfellSouthernWhitfellSD15892918805732647
WhoapWesternLank RiggNY09912816775113751
Woodend HeightSouthernWhitfellSD15695415984872654
Wren CragCentralDoddsNY31520110203113862
Wrynose Fell - Long CragWesternBowfellNY28004017885453743
Wythburn FellWesternDerwent Water / Thirlmere FellsNY31112516675083753
Yew BankWesternEskdale FellsNY23103016374993755
YewbarrowWesternPillarNY17308420576272450
Yewbarrow North Top - Stirrup CragWesternPillarNY17509120216162452
YoadcastleSouthernWhitfellSD15695216214942653
YokeEasternHigh StreetNY43706723167062551
The hills are divided in 6 areas ...
  • Western Fells which cover an area of 205 square miles and consist of 13 groups with 43 walks and 2 supplimentary walks over 188 fell tops
  • North Western Fells which cover an area of 80 square miles and consist of 4 groups with 12 walks over 56 fell tops
  • Northern Fells which cover an area of 85 square miles and consist of 3 groups with 14 walks and 1 supplementary walk over 58 fell tops
  • Central Fells which cover an area of 90 square miles and consist of 4 groups with 16 walks over 66 fell tops
  • Eastern Fells which cover an area of 140 square miles and consist of 6 groups with 23 walks over 95 fell tops
  • Southern Fells which cover 280 square miles and consists of 6 groups with 18 walks over 78 fell tops
In 1997 Bill Birkett wrote THe Lakeland Fells Almanac which was a condensed version of the Complete Lakeland Fells book. The book is a much better size and is easy to carry in a rucksack or large pocket.

Bill Birkett is one of the world's foremost mountain writers and photographers, and is a leading climber who has undertaken many expeditions around the world.
zv7qrnb