Wainwrights - Outlying Climbed

Black Combe Summit Trig Point
Black Combe Summit Trig Point
Yoadcastle Summit
Yoadcastle Summit
Hugh's Laithes Pike Summit With Haweswater
Hugh's Laithes Pike Summit With Haweswater
The Outlying Wainwright Fells are the hills in and around the Lake District National Park as described in Alfred Wainwrights book "The Outlying Fells of Lakeland".

This book differs from Wainwright's other Pictorial Guides in that each of its 56 chapters describes a walk, sometimes taking in several summits, rather than a single fell. The Outlying Fells do not form part of the 214 hills generally accepted as comprising the Wainwrights.

Below is a list of all the Outlying Wainwrights I have climbed and further down the page is a list of all the Outlying Wainwrights I still have to climb.

NOTE: Click on a heading to SORT ... Type in the SEARCH box to refine the list ... Select how many hills to SHOW ... Click on PREVIOUS or NEXT to move from page to page.

WAINWRIGHT OUTLYING FELLS CLIMBED

Wainwright Outlying Fells Climbed
NAMECLIMBEDSEQUENCEAREAGRID REFFEETMETRESHILL NO
NameClimbedSequenceAreaGrid RefFeetMetresHill No
Bannisdale Fell - Long Crag17/02/201117Far EasternNY51605416174932605
Black Combe12/07/201244SouthernSD13585419696002646
Buck Barrow14/07/201245SouthernSD15191018015492648
Burn Moor14/07/201247SouthernSD15192417815432649
Capplebarrow17/02/201114Far EasternNY50803516805122593
Caw09/08/201250SouthernSD23094417365292651
Claife Heights10/03/201241SouthernSD3829738862702683
Grandsire05/01/201233SouthernSD4329728232512633
Great Saddle Crag08/03/201237Far EasternNY52608618375602580
Great Stickle13/10/201265SouthernSD21191510013052678
Great Worm Crag22/07/201124SouthernSD19396814014272660
Great Yarlside22/09/201127Far EasternNY52507519395912575
Green Pikes09/08/201248SouthernSD23695013784202661
Gummer's How05/06/20103SouthernSD39088410533212671
Hare Shaw11/08/201255Far EasternNY49713116505032599
Harper Hills11/08/201254Far EasternNY51014413624152618
Hesk Fell20/01/201110SouthernSD17694615654772656
Heughscar Hill25/06/201121Far EasternNY48823112303752624
High House Bank22/09/201130Far EasternNY54304816244952602
High Light Haw21/07/201122SouthernSD3039048632632685
High Wether Howe08/03/201239Far EasternNY51510917425312585
Hugh's Laithes Pike11/08/201258Far EasternNY50215113624152619
Humphrey Head09/12/201131SouthernSD391738174532706
Kinmont Buck Barrow14/07/201246SouthernSD14690917555352650
Lamb Pasture17/02/201120Far EasternNY53402112043672625
Latterbarrow17/12/20104SouthernSD3679918012442689
Little Yarlside22/09/201126Far EasternNY53007116935162591
Lord's Seat - Crookdale / High House Fell22/09/201128Far EasternNY51806617195242587
Naddle High Forest - nameless / Naddle Horseshoe - 111/08/201256Far EasternNY49214314274353328
Nameless - Bannisdale Horseshoe - Ancrow Brow N17/02/201116Far EasternNY50305917755413324
Nameless - Naddle Horseshoe - 311/08/201259Far EasternNY50515212963953330
Nameless - School Knott05/01/201232SouthernSD4289678102473333
Orrest Head05/06/20102Far EasternSD4149937812382690
Pikes09/08/201249SouthernSD23794715394692658
Raven's Crag - nameless / Stickle Pike09/08/201251SouthernSD22392911843613334
Robin Hood22/09/201129Far EasternNY53005916174932604
Rough Crag - Birker Moor12/10/201260SouthernSD16197710473192672
Scalebarrow Knott11/08/201253Far EasternNY51915311093382629
School Knott05/01/201234SouthernSD4259747612322693
Seat How - Birker Moor12/10/201263SouthernSD16597110203112676
Seat Robert08/03/201240Far EasternNY52611416905152592
Sleddale Pike08/03/201235Far EasternNY53509416605062597
Stainton Pike20/01/20116SouthernSD15294216344982652
Stickle Pike13/10/201264SouthernSD21292812303752663
Stoupdale Head12/07/201243SouthernSD15187315494722657
Swinklebank Crag - Ancrow Brow / nameless Bannisdale Horseshoe17/02/201115Far EasternNY50004918215553325
The Forest - Borrowdale Head / nameless Bannisdale Horseshoe17/02/201119Far EasternNY52703517325283326
The Knott09/08/201252SouthernSD2249199322842680
The Knott - Stainton Fell12/10/201262SouthernSD14395110863312670
The Pike20/01/201111SouthernSD18693412143702664
Todd Fell17/02/201113Far EasternNY51202013164012620
Top O'Selside21/07/201123SouthernSD30891810963343863
Ulthwaite Rigg08/03/201238Far EasternNY51409316475022600
Wallow Crag - nameless / Naddle Horseshoe - 211/08/201257Far EasternNY49614914274353329
Walna Scar10/08/20071SouthernSD25796320376212644
Wasdale Pike08/03/201236Far EasternNY53608418545652581
Water Crag12/10/201261SouthernSD15397410013052677
Whatshaw Common22/09/201125Far EasternNY54106115914852608
White Combe12/07/201242SouthernSD15486213684172662
White Howe - Bannisdale17/02/201118Far EasternNY52304117395302586
White Pike - Birkby Fell20/01/20119SouthernSD15095614504422659
Whiteside Pike17/02/201112Far EasternNY52001513023972622
Whitfell20/01/20115SouthernSD15892918805732647
Woodend Height20/01/20118SouthernSD15695415984872654
Yoadcastle20/01/20117SouthernSD15695216214942653

WAINWRIGHT OUTLYING FELLS STILL TO CLIMB

Wainwright Outlying Fells Still To Climb
NAMEAREAGRID REFFEETMETRESHILL NO
NameAreaGrid RefFeetMetresHill No
Beacon FellSouthern FellsSD2789078372552686
Bigland BarrowSouthern FellsSD3638396331932703
Blawith KnottSouthern FellsSD2608848142482687
Boat HowSouthern FellsNY17703411063372506
Brant FellSouthern FellsSD4099616271912701
Brunt KnottFar Eastern FellsNY48400614014272616
BurneySouthern FellsSD2608589782982679
Caermote HillNorthern FellsNY1963719482893322
Carron CragSouthern FellsSD32594310303142674
Clints CragsNorth Western FellsNY1593528042452356
Cold FellWestern FellsNY0580929612932511
Cunswick ScarSouthern FellsSD4919436792072699
DentWestern FellsNY03713011323452505
DunmalletFar Eastern FellsNY4672467872402357
Dunnerdale FellsSouthern FellsSD2079189192802681
Faulds BrowNorthern FellsNY29940711293442353
Fewling StonesFar Eastern FellsNY51311816675082594
Finsthwaite HeightsSouthern FellsSD3618835911802704
Flat FellWestern FellsNY0521378922722512
Great LadstonesFar Eastern FellsNY53212214444402613
HampsfellSouthern FellsSD3997937222202696
High KnottFar Eastern FellsNY4540019022752630
Hollow Moor - Green Quarter FellFar Eastern FellsNY46803913984262617
HowesFar Eastern FellsNY49910419135832576
Hugill FellFar Eastern FellsSD4629948532602631
Irton PikeSouthern FellsNY1200157512292514
Knipescar Common - Knipe ScarFar Eastern FellsNY52619111223422628
Langhowe PikeFar Eastern FellsNY52813413124002621
Low Light HawSouthern FellsSD3019008202502688
Muncaster Fell - Hooker CragSouthern FellsSD1129837582312694
Nabs MoorFar Eastern FellsNY50311116144922606
Nameless - Green QuarterFar Eastern FellsNY47304213484113327
Nameless - Potter Fell - 1Far Eastern FellsSD48999812963953331
Nameless - Potter Fell - 2Far Eastern FellsNY49600312803903332
Nameless - Top o'Selside - Brock BarrowSouthern FellsSD2998987512293335
Newton Fell NorthSouthern FellsSD3958427842392691
Newton Fell South - Dixon HeightsSouthern FellsSD4138155811773323
Ponsonby FellWestern FellsNY08207110333152509
Raven's Barrow - Cartmel FellSouthern FellsSD4128794991522705
Reston ScarFar Eastern FellsSD4609888372552632
Scout ScarSouthern FellsSD4869197642332692
St. John's Hill - Caermote Hill N TopNorthern FellsNY1963769352852354
Staveley FellSouthern FellsSD3898688692652684
Tarn HillSouthern FellsSD20992110273132675
Tottlebank HeightSouthern FellsSD2698857742362695
UlgravesFar Eastern FellsSD51199610893322669
Watch HillNorth Western FellsNY1493187712352358
Watch Hill - Setmurthy CommonNorth Western FellsNY1593188332542355
Whitbarrow - Lord's SeatSouthern FellsSD4418707052152697
Wool KnottSouthern FellsSD2728967322232698
Yew BankSouthern FellsSD2629096792072700